Wednesday, April 15, 2009
[…] 46.035(i) states that hospitals, churches, amusement parks and .gov meetings have to be properly posted IAW 30.06 to prohibit CHL holders access.

So yes, you can carry under authority of your CHL so long as the protest is not taking place in a location that is otherwise prohibited.

Here is the quick reference for Texas Concealed Handgun Laws and Selected Statutes (.pdf)

3 comments:

John the Texaner said...

Just for a point of clarification, people often times ask "isn't it illegal to carry at a political rally?"

The short answer is for a CHL, no. For long guns, it can be.

Section 229.001 of the Texas Local Government Code defines the limits of a city or municipality's power to restrict firearms. In 229.001(b)(6), the code states that a local government may:

(6) regulate the carrying of a firearm by a person other than a person licensed to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, at a:
(A) public park;
(B) public meeting of a municipality, county, or other governmental body;
(C) political rally, parade, or official political meeting; or
(D) nonfirearms-related school, college, or professional athletic event.
(c) The exception provided by Subsection (b)(6) does not apply if the firearm is in or is carried to or from an area designated for use in a lawful hunting, fishing, or other sporting event and the firearm is of the type commonly used in the activity.
This is usually the section that trips people up. However, the law specifically states that a municipality may not apply these restrictions to someone carrying under authority of a CHL.

JoniGO said...

Weapons are prohibited at River Legacy Park in Arlington. I checked it out beforehand.